The Court interpreted and applied a portion of the FLSA, known as the “Portal-to-Portal Act”, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). That statute provides:
[…] In sum:
[A]n activity is integral and indispensable to the principal activities that an employee is employed to perform—and thus compensable under the FLSA—if it is an intrinsic element of those activities and one with which the employee cannot dispense if he is to perform his principal activities. Because the employees’ time spent waiting to undergo and undergoing Integrity Staffing’s security screenings does not meet these criteria, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
The Court interpreted and applied a portion of the FLSA, known as the “Portal-to-Portal Act”, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). That statute provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) [which covers work compensable by contract or custom], no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, … on account of the failure of such employer … to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after the date of the enactment of this Act—
(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.
(Emphasis added.)
The Court interpreted the term “principal activity or activities” as “embrac[ing] all activities which are an integral and indispensable part of the principal activities.” (Emphasis added.)