Plaintiff alleges that his termination violated Correction Law article 23-A (Correction Law §§ 750-755), which prohibits “unfair discrimination” in the employment of persons “previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” (see Correction Law § 752). He contends that Correction Law § 752 protects current employees against adverse actions by employers based on convictions and arrests incurred while they are employed with the employers.

However, Correction Law § 751 specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this article shall apply . . . to any . . . employment held by any person whose conviction of one or more criminal offenses . . . preceded such employment” (emphasis added; see also L 2007, ch 284; Senate Introducer Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 284).