One of the so-called “rules of the road”, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1142[a], provides:
[…] One of the so-called “rules of the road”, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1142[a], provides:
Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection (a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by [VTL § 1172] and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
In Lilaj v. Ferentinos (decided March 25, 2015), the Appellate Division, Second Department applied this provision to affirm summary judgment for plaintiff.
Here are the facts: