Read More Disability-Based Retaliation Claim Dismissed; Causation Undermined by Nine-Month Gap Between Protected Activity and Adverse Action
[…] Div. 1 Dept. Nov. 10, 2020), the Appellate Division, First Department affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff’s disability discrimination claim under the New York State and City Human Rights Laws. From the decision: Plaintiff alleges that defendants discriminated against her on the…

Read More Disability Discrimination Claim, Arising From Depression Disclosure, Properly Dismissed
Share This:

In Truitt v. Salisbury Bank and Trust Company, 2020 WL 4208452 (S.D.N.Y. July 21, 2020), the court dismissed plaintiff’s discrimination and constructive discharge claims under New York Labor Law § 201-d(2)(a), which prohibits discrimination because of “an individual’s political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s…

Read More Court Dismisses “Political Activities” Discrimination Claim Under NY Labor Law § 201-d
Share This: