Punitive Damages
[…] This case involves shocking allegations of sexual harassment (which included, in the court’s description, conduct that was “tantamout to rape”). The reader is…

Read More $375,000 Punitive Damages Award to Sexual Harassment Plaintiff
Share This:

Effective October 11, 2019, the New York State Human Rights Law permits an award of punitive damages in certain employment discrimination cases. The relevant section is codified at NYS Executive Law § 297(4)(c), which provides: If, upon all the evidence at the hearing, the commissioner shall find that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful…

Read More NYS Human Rights Law Provides for Punitive Damages in Certain Employment Cases
Share This:

In Ravina v.