Sexual Harassment
[…] Share This:

In Ellis v. Washington, 2018 WL 3575518 (W.D.N.Y. July 25, 2018), the court held that plaintiff, who worked as part of the County’s Work Experience Program (WEP), plausibly alleged claims for sexual harassment based on her supervisor’s alleged inappropriate conduct. From the decision: Plaintiff’s Complaint plausibly alleges a Monell violation. It alleges that the County…

Read More Sexual Harassment Claim Survives Dismissal
Share This:

A recent law, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 5003-b (effective July 11, 2018), relates to the use of confidentiality agreements in settlements of sexual harassment cases. It provides: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for any claim or cause of action, whether arising under common law, equity, or any provision of law,…

Read More New Law Limits Use of Nondisclosure Agreements in Sexual Harassment Cases
Share This:

In Daniel v.