ADEA (Age Discrimination in Employment Act)
[…] From the decision: The complaint…

Read More Age Discrimination Claim Dismissed; Court Finds That Sexual Harassment Allegation Against Plaintiff Was a More Likely Cause of Termination Than “Remote” Age-Related Comment
Share This:

In Babb v. Wilkie, 2020 WL 1668281 (U.S. April 6, 2020), the U.S. Supreme Court interpreted the federal-sector provision of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 88 Stat. 74, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). That section provides, in relevant part: “All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least…

Read More SCOTUS Interprets the ADEA’s Federal-Sector Provision
Share This: