Court: NY App. Div. Dept. 1
[…] New York Univ. Hosp. Ctr., 2015 NY Slip Op 08984 (App. Div. 1st Dept. Dec. 8, 2015), held that defendants were entitled to summary judgment dismissing plaintiff’s race discrimination cause of action under the NYC Human Rights Law. This case offers guidance on how courts evaluate motions for summary judgment…

Read More Termination Reasons Were Not Pretextual; “Leopard Does Not Change its Spots” Was Not “Coded” Racial Language
Share This:

Unfortunately for New York workers, New York has a notoriously weak workplace “whistleblower law”. Its general whistleblower statute, NY Labor Law § 740, provides (in pertinent part): An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following: (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a…

Read More Whistleblower Claim Dismissed; Supervisor Assault Was Not a Qualifying Legal Violation
Share This:

In Fauntleroy v.