Age/Disability Discrimination Case Illustrates Difference Between "But For" and "Mixed Motive" Causation Standards
[…] Konstantinidis, the propriety of injunctive relief in the restrictive covenant context. The court upheld an employment agreement’s non-solicitation, but not non-competition, provisions. In this case, plaintiff OTG hired Mr. Konstantinidis to be an operations manager for its food and beverage services in…

Read More Court Enforces Non-Solicitation, But Not Non-Competition, Employment Contract Provisions
Share This:

Yesterday in Barenboim v. Starbucks, the New York Court of Appeals (responding to the Second Circuit’s certified questions) interpreted New York Labor Law § 196-d. That statute provides: No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities,…

Read More NY Court of Appeals Interprets New York Tip Statute as it Applies to Starbucks Employees
Share This:

Yes, you read that right. The Court of Appeals recently indicated, in Hastings v.