NYS Division of Human Rights Complaint Triggered Election of Remedies as to NYC Human Rights Law Claims, Court Holds
[…] In Klaper v. Cypress Hills Cemetery, No. 2016-12547, 9951/15, 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 03505, 2020 WL 3443488 (N.Y.A.D. 2 Dept. June 24, 2020), the court, inter alia, discussed and applied the NYC Human Rights Law’s “election of remedies” doctrine.

Plaintiff alleged that, during his employment, his supervisors and coworkers referred to him by derogatory names which purportedly mocked his age and national origin, and that, as a result of the harassment, he became depressed and started drinking alcohol.

From the decision:

Administrative Code § 8–502(a) states that a person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice pursuant to the New York City Human Rights Law may commence a civil action for damages “unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.” “ ‘Pursuant to the election of remedies doctrine, the filing of a complaint with [the Division] precludes the commencement of an action in the Supreme Court asserting the same discriminatory acts’ ” (Luckie v.