Plaintiff’s claims faltered under this provision. The court explained:
[…] In Riggi v. Charlie Rose Inc., No. 159167/2019, 2021 WL 2141358 (N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County May 21, 2021), the court dismissed plaintiff’s claims asserted under New York Labor Law § 198 claims.
Specifically, NYLL § 198-c requires “any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay … benefits or wage supplements to employees” to pay those benefits or wage supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made.
However, NYLL § 198-c(3) states that Labor Law § 198-c “shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.”
Plaintiff’s claims faltered under this provision. The court explained: