NYS & NYC Human Rights Laws Held Inapplicable to NJ Employer of NJ Resident
[…] Based on the above, Ethicon US contends that, even if the Court has personal jurisdiction through New York’s long-arm statute (CPLR 302), the NYSHRL and NYCHRL are inapplicable to it, as a New Jersey employer of a New Jersey resident. The Court agrees. First, CPLR 302 and New York Executive Law § 292 are not coextensive and define their respective covered entities differently. Under CPLR 302, a court’s personal jurisdiction extends, in relevant part, to those who “(1) transact[] any business within the state or contract[] anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or (2) commit[] a tortious act within the state.” (CPLR 302 [1].) Meanwhile, Exec. Law § 292 (5) defines the term “employer” to “include all employers within the state.” (NY Exec. Law § 292 [5].) Thus, for example, with Exec.