The court reached a different conclusion, however, on plaintiff’s New York Labor Law retaliatio
[…] In Lambert v. Genesee Hospital, 10 F.3d 46 (2d Cir.1993), the Second Circuit held that section 215 does not encompass so-called “internal” complaints made to an employer.
The court thus concluded that since “plaintiff alleges that his only complaint was to his employer, Lambert requires that plaintiff’s claim for retaliation under the FLSA be dismissed.
The court reached a different conclusion, however, on plaintiff’s New York Labor Law retaliation claim. New York Labor Law section 215 “prohibits an employer from discharging an employee because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer … that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the Labor Law], or any order issued by the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) An employee complaint … need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of [the Labor Law] to trigger the protections of Section 215.”
Applying this law, the court held that plaintiff adequately pled a New York Labor Law retaliation claim, reasoning that he