From the decision:
[…] Even assuming plaintiff Ciaramella1– who worked at one of the clubs on and off approximately from March 29, 2013, to September 22, 2022 – had some nonarbitrable claims arising on or after March 3, 2022, the EFAA does not permit Krauel and O’Sullivan to avoid arbitration of their claims simply by adding Ciaramella’s EFAA-protected claims to a single complaint (see KPMG LLP v. Cocchi, 565 U.S. 18, 19 [2011] ). Nor does the court have discretion to retain jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims that accrued prior to March 3, 2022.
The court additionally rejected plaintiffs’ invocation of CPLR 7515 – which was amended in 2018 to provide that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section” shall contain a clause requiring parties to arbitrate any discrimination claim – since CPLR 7515 was preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act until the effective date of the EFAA.