Those remarks indicate that “marital status” refers to whether a person is participating in a marriage, not the nature of one’s relationship with another specific person.
Three other provisions of the NYCHRL reinforce this understanding. First, the 2005 amendments added “partnership status” to the list of classes protected from discrimination under the NYCHRL (Local Law No. 85 [2005] of City of New York §§ 2–3). Partnership status is defined as “the status of being in a domestic partnership, as defined by subdivision a of section 3–240” (Administrative Code of City of New York § 8–102). Section 3–240 of the Code, in turn, defines “domestic partners” as “persons who have a registered domestic partnership,” including “persons who are members of a marriage that is not recognized by the state of New York, domestic partnership, or civil union, lawfully entered into in another jurisdiction” (Administrative Code of City of New York § 3–240).