Employee Terminated For “Smelling Like Cannabis” Sufficiently Alleges Claim Under NY Labor Law § 201-d
[…] In Moore v. XWELL, Inc., No. 650891/2024, 2024 WL 5057101 (N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County Dec. 6, 2024), the court, inter alia, denied defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claim of discrimination asserted under New York Labor Law § 201-d.

Here, plaintiff alleges that, on June 13, 2023, her managers told plaintiff that she smelled of cannabis and directed her to leave work, and that when she returned to work two days later, she was terminated “for smelling like cannabis.”

From the decision:

Labor Law § 201-d prohibits employers from “discharg[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an individual . . . because of [their] legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law, [outside of] work hours, and off of the employer’s premises” (Labor Law § 201-d). It also provides, however, that “an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the employer takes action [because] the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis, meaning the employee manifests specific articulable symptoms while working that decrease or lessen the employee’s performance of the duties or tasks of the employee’s job position” (id.).