Employee Terminated For “Smelling Like Cannabis” Sufficiently Alleges Claim Under NY Labor Law § 201-d
[…] Plaintiff argues that her marijuana use was permissible because she smoked outside of work hours and off the premises; defendants failed to establish that plaintiff was impaired within the meaning of the statute, and that she denies admitting to such impairment; and that this court does have subject matter jurisdiction over this cause of action, as the underlying dispute is not related to union animus.

There are certain categories of persons whose claims are evaluated by the PERB or who are excluded from the protections of Labor Law § 201-d, such as “public officers,” “employees of a state agency,” “employees of any employer [subject to] a collective bargaining agreement,” or employees whose impairment could “interfere with an employer’s obligation to provide a safe and healthy work place, free from recognized hazards, as required by state and federal occupational safety and health law” (Labor Law § 201-d). Defendants’ subject matter jurisdiction argument fails because, unlike the plaintiffs in the cases cited by defendants, plaintiff’s work does not fall within any such enumerated categories (Kurec v CSX Transp., Inc., 2020 U.S. Dist.