From the decision:
[…] Plaintiff, as a staff accountant, does not fall within the class of workers protected by the Labor Law (see Maddox v City of New York, 108 AD2d 42, 46-48 [2d Dept 1985], affd 66 NY2d 270 [1985]).
Similarly, plaintiff fails to state a cause of action under Labor Law § 740. As noted, plaintiff’s claim is based entirely on the alleged assault by her coworker, and this Court has held that an assault by a coworker does not constitute “an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety” (Diaz v New York State Catholic Health Plan, Inc., 133 AD3d 473, 473 [1st Dept 2015], quoting Labor Law § 740[2][a]).
Plaintiff also fails to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, as she does not allege extreme and outrageous conduct that could be considered “utterly intolerable in a civilized community.”
It should be noted that New York’s general whistleblower law, Labor Law § 740, was recently amended to prohibit retaliation against an employee because the employee “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation or that the employee reasonably believes poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” N.Y. Labor Law § 740(2)(a) (emphasis added).