Depositions in New York Practice – An Overview
[…] In New York, the laws/rules governing EBTs are set forth in CPLR 3106-3117; 22 NYCRR § 202.15, 202.20-b, and 202.20-d; and Part 221 of the Uniform Rules for N.Y. State Trial Courts (“Uniform Rules for the Conduct of Depositions”).

The parties to a deposition are: (1) the witness; (2) the witness’ attorney; (3) the questioning attorney; (4) a court reporter/stenographer who swears in the witness and transcribes the questions and answers in real time; and (5) representatives of other parties.

Notice

A deposition of a party is scheduled either through a Notice (see CPLR 3107), or as part of a so-ordered stipulation resulting from a discovery conference.

The CPLR provides:

A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days’ notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice shall be in writing, stating the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and, if any name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs. The notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be examined. A party to be examined pursuant to notice served by another party may serve notice of at least ten days for the examination of any other party, his agent or employee, such examination to be noticed for and to follow at the same time and place.

CPLR 3107.

Number, Length

New Uniform Rule 202.20-b places limitations on the duration and number of depositions that can be taken in an action.