Depositions in New York Practice – An Overview
[…] No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination.

CPLR 3116(a).

Post-Deposition

Following the deposition, the parties are likely to serve discovery demands pertaining to issues raised, yet unresolved, at the deposition itself. These demands – appropriately termed “post-EBT demands” – are typically propounded within a set timeframe (usually 30 days) after the deposition, and responded to within 30 days of receipt.

The use of the deposition at trial is governed by CPLR 3117. The deposition may be used, for example, “by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness.” CPLR 3117(a)(1).

Share This: